Is it mandatory for condo associations to maintain an insurance policy in Florida? ›
[…] This coverage can protect against accidents such as injuries to the public.
What is the difference between a condo association and a homeowners association in Florida? ›
In essence, the main difference between most HOAs and condo associations is the type of property they represent. Condominiums represent condos - apartments, while HOAs represent houses. Regardless of the association, they are both democratic institutions and therefore need to conduct elections.
Can condo associations in Florida self-insure? ›
Section 718.111(11)(a)(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides the following: 1. An association or group of associations may provide adequate property insurance through a self-insurance fund that complies with the requirements of ss. 624.460-624.488.
What homeowners policy is necessary if the insured owns a condo unit? ›
If you own a condo or co-op unit, the common areas like the hallways, land and other shared areas typically are covered by a collective homeowners association insurance policy.